WINTER MULTIPLEX – starts October 1-2, 2016 (1st full weekend of Oct-Nov-Dec-Jan-Feb)!

Not a PITA member? New members join FREE at the October & November events.

A 4th 50 bird event has been added: Registered Sub-Gauge Singles – just like Event 1 only shot with your 28 ga, 20 ga or .410 bore (these scores are not part of your 12 gauge average and have their own average card-available online only).  All sub-gauges combined in one lewis.

Call for more information.

 

What is the MULTIPLEX?

Held the first weekends of Oct/Nov/Dec/Jan/Feb (Winter Multiplex) and the first weeks of June/July/August (Summer Multiplex) these events consist of 50 singles, 50 handicap and 25 pair of doubles (scores registered with PITA) with an optional sub-gauge singles event.

A Multiplex HOA Name Tag is awarded to the HOA winner in each State/Province. Pins are awarded based on your state/providence of residency – not where you shot your targets.  You must shoot all targets 750 targets (winter season) and 450 targets (summer season) (Events 1-3) to qualify. Sub-gauge not included.

Shoot 100 targets at all 3 events (Summer Multiplex) or 5 events (Winter Multiplex) and be eligible to win various prizes (randomly drawn).

EARLY BIRD SPECIAL!
~ Attention non PITA shooters ~
Join PITA for FREE at the June, October and November events. (Offer applies to first time PITA members ONLY)

To register your club or for more information email sue@shootpita.com or call 541-258-8766

Please remember you can only enter the Multiplex events once per month (i.e. you can not shoot it one day at one location and the next day at another)

CLUBS REGISTERED FOR THE 2016/17 WINTER MULTIPLEX ARE: (note if your club is not listed you are not authorized to shoot the event – contact PITA immediately to register your club)

  1. Albany Gun Club (OR) – Sun-Jan 8, Feb 5 (10 am) – includes Sub-Gauge Singles – Contact: James Adair (541-758-2024) –Email
  2. Big Island Trap Club (HI) – Sun-Jan 8 – includes Sub-Gauge Singles
  3. BKS (OR) – Sun-Jan 8, Feb 5 (11 am) – includes Sub-Gauge Singles – Contact: Kristin Webb –Email
  4. Boise Gun Club (ID) – Sun-Jan 8, Feb 5 (noon) – includes Sub-Gauge Singles – Contact: Lahoma Turner (208-412-9105) –Email
  5. Boulder Trap Club (NV) – Sat-Jan 7, Feb 4 (8 am) – Contact: Joe Israel (702-280-1550) –Email
  6. Bremerton Trap & Skeet (WA) – Sat-Jan 7, Feb 4 (10 am) – includes Sub-Gauge Singles – Contact: Tom Alsteen (360-613-1582)  –Email
  7. Bulkley Valley (BC) – Sat-Jan 7, Feb 4 – Contact: Greg Zavaduk (250-877-0997) –Email
  8. Caldwell Gun Club (ID) – Sat-Jan 7, Feb 4 – includes Sub-Gauge Singles – Contact: Norm Foster (208-459-2616) –Email
  9. Colton (WA) – Sat-Jan 7, Feb 4 (10 am) – Contact: Bill Whitman (509-339-5535) –Email
  10. Coon Creek (CA) – Sat-Jan 7, Feb 4 (9:30 am) – includes Sub-Gauge Singles – Contact: Jim Boatman (530-878-6066) –Email
  11. Culdesac (ID) – Sat-Jan 7, Feb 4 (9:30 am) – Contact: Kathy Connerley –Email
  12. Del Norte Rod & Gun Club (CA) – Sun-Jan 7-8 (option at Crab Buckle Shoot), Feb 5 (10 am) – includes Sub-Gauge Singles – Contact: Jeff –Email
  13. Douglas Ridge Rifle Club (OR) – Sat-Jan 7, Feb 4 (Note: you must buy/shoot club ammo)  Contact: Dale Nelson – Email
  14. Dunsmuir (CA) – Sun-Jan 8-cancelled due to weather, Feb 5 (1 pm) – Contact: Bob Knight – (530-235-0945) –Email
  15. Eel River Trap Club (CA) – Sat-Jan 7, Feb 4 (10 am) – Contact: Syd Myers (707-468-1728) –Email
  16. Eldorado (CA) – Fri-Jan 6, Sat-Feb 4 (9 am) – includes Sub-Gauge Singles – Contact: Bob (530-409-8828) or Karen (530-417-3197) –Email
  17. Fallon (NV) – Sun-Jan 8, Feb 5 (10 am) –  includes Sub-Gauge Singles – Contact: Beth Akins (775-690-5512)Email
  18. Flying Saucer Trap Club (NV) – Sat-Jan 7, Feb 4 (10 am) – includes Sub-Gauge Singles – Contact: Mike Schottel (775-273-02016) –Email
  19. Hermiston Gun Club (OR) – Sun-Jan 8, Feb 5 (10 am) – includes Sub-Gauge Singles – Contact: John Adams (541-561-5431) –Email
  20. Hillsboro Trap & Skeet (OR) – Sun-Jan 8, Feb 5 (10 am) – includes Sub-Gauge Singles – Contact: Tonya Julian (971-300-9002) –Email
  21. Honolulu –  includes Sub-Gauge Singles – Contact: Barbara Ross or Dale Moriguchi (808-372-7979) –Email
  22. Jefferson Co Rod & Gun Club (OR) – Sun-Jan 8, Feb 5 (10 am) – includes Sub-Gauge Singles – Contact: Bill Bolton – Email
  23. Juneau Gun Club (AK) – Sat-Jan 7, Feb 4 – Contact: Mal Menzies (907-789-9025) –Email
  24. Kamloops Shotgun Sports (BC) – Sun-Jan 8, Feb 5 (10 am) – includes Sub-Gauge Singles – Contact: Dan Cunningham (250-554-2150) – Email
  25. Kenmore Gun Range (WA) – Sat-Jan 7, Feb 4 (11 am) – Contact: Nathan Ware (425-766-1419) –Email
  26. Kettle Wildlife Assoc (BC) – Sat-Jan 7, Feb 4 (10 am) – Contact: Geoff Fern (250-446-2562)-Email
  27. La Grande Gun Club (OR) – Sat-Jan 7, Feb 4 (9 am) – Contact: Pat O’Reilly (541-786-4922)-Email
  28. Lake Co Rod & Gun Club (CA) – Sat-Jan 7, Feb 4 (9 am) – includes Sub-Gauge Singles – Contact: Rick Freeman (707-974-1551)-Email
  29. Langley (BC) – Sun- Jan 8, Feb 5 (11 am) – includes registered Sub-Gauge Singles – Contact: Samantha (604-534-3525) –Email
  30. Livermore (CA) – Sun-Jan 8 cancelled due to weather, Feb 5 (10 am) – Contact: Annette Spiteri (925-449-8780) – Email
  31. Mason Valley Gun Club (NV) – Sat-Jan 7, Feb 4 (Oct 8 am after that 9 am) – includes Sub-Gauge Singles – Contact: Stacey Brinkerhoff –Email
  32. Medford Gun Club (OR) – Sat-Jan 7, Feb 4 (10 am) – includes Sub-Gauge Singles – Contact: Mike Mann (541-597-2118) –Email
  33. Nanaimo Fish & Game (BC) – Sat-Jan 7, Feb 4 – Contact: Bob Maltby (250-714-2378) –Email
  34. NOTSC-Vernon (BC) – Don Reynolds
  35. Old Skagit (WA) – Sat-Jan 7, Feb 4 (9 am)  – includes Sub-Gauge Singles – Contact: Sherry Greene –Email
  36. Orofino-Pierce Gun Club (ID) – Sun-Jan 8, Feb 5 (9 am) – Contact: Jack Kelly (208-476-7987)-Email
  37. Orovada (NV) – Sat-Jan 7, Feb 4 (10 am)  – includes Sub-Gauge Singles – Contact: Sherry –Email
  38. Pawnee Sportsmen’s Center (CO) – Sun-Jan 8, Feb 5 (9 am registration) – includes Sub-Gauge Singles – Contact: Tim or Lisa Brough (970-472-7574) –Email
  39. Pocatello Trap Club – Sun-Jan 8, Feb 5  – Randy Adams (208-251-2288)
  40. Portland Gun Club (OR) – Sat-Jan 7, Feb 4 (10 am) – includes Sub-Gauge Singles – Contact: Mike Riggs (503-997-2449) –Email
  41. Redding Gun Club (CA) – Sun-Jan 8, Feb 5 – Contact: John Warren or Sandy Humphreys (530-243-7240)-Email
  42. Roseburg Rod & Gun (OR) – Sat-Jan 7, Feb 4 (11 am) – includes Sub-Gauge Singles – Contact: Krys Schindler (541-496-3231) –Email
  43. Schofield Rod & Gun Club (HI) – Sun-Jan 8, Feb 5 (9:30 am) – includes Sub-Gauge Singles – Contact: Dale Moriguchi (808-372-7979) –Email
  44. South Okanagan Sportsman’s Association (BC) – Sat-Jan 7, Feb 4 (10 am) – Contact: Ed Pedersen (250-498-9005) –Email
  45. Ukiah Gun Club (CA) – Sun-Jan 8, Feb 5 (10 am) – Contact: Penny Mathis (707-489-5707) –Email
  46. Wenatchee Gun Club (WA) – Sun-Jan 8, Feb 5 (9 am) – Contact: Lance Keller (509-669-8722) –Email
  47. Winnemucca Trap Club (NV) – Sun-Jan 8, Feb 5 (11 am) – includes Sub-Gauge Singles – Contact: Tammy Mariluch (775-625-0968) –Email
  48. Yakima Valley Sportsmens’ Assoc. (WA) –  Sat-Jan 7, Feb 4 (10 am) – includes Sub-Gauge Singles – Contact: Paul Klingele (509-945-0604) –Email
  49. Yuma – (AZ) – Dec, Jan, Feb – Contact: Bob Woof
  50. Yreka (CA) – Sun-Jan 8, Feb 5 (9 am) – Contact: Richard Stidham (530-598-4266) –Email

ENTRY FEE: Varies by club depending on cost of targets and State/Provincial fees. Example: If an Oregon club charges $19.50 per event (includes OSTA target fee and cashier/postage fee) plus $3 PITA daily fee ($61.50 for all 3 events) this may allow the club money for some sort of HOA trophies. Entry can be lower depending on practice costs of club and the added things they offer. For more information on setting your club rate contact Sue at the number above. The Event Cashier, Sue Brewer, will combine scores from ALL locations, compute LEWIS CLASS PURSE winners for each event ($8.00 of each entry forms the Lewis purse paid one group for each 10 entries, maximum of four groups, 60%-40% high gun-US Funds).  PITA will mail checks to winners at the end of the December and February events.

SUMMER 2016 MULTIPLEX RESULTS

Congratulations to our HOA winners for the summer season:

  • HOA – Kyle Seever
  • Alaska: Chip Verrelli
  • British Columbia: Lisa Salt
  • California: Tom Sarko  (Glen Jager-ff)
  • Hawaii: Tommy Kushima
  • Idaho: Wayne McCulley
  • Nevada: Todd Delong
  • Oregon: John Adams
  • Washington: Tim Plagman

The random draw winners were Ken Bush (shooting at Boulder, NV), Tom Leedy Jr (shooting at Coon Creek, CA), Mickey Razy (shooting at El Dorado, CA), Lisa Salt (shooting at NOTSC, BC), Sherry Burris (shooting at Orovada, NV), Tommy Kushima (shooting at Schofield, HI), Tom Rogers (shooting at Yakima, WA).  Each of these shooters receives a White Flyer cap, PITA shooting towel and a magnetic barrel rest.

WINTER 2015-16 MULTIPLEX RESULTS

Over 45 clubs participated. View the results on the Shoot Results page.

  • 2015-16 High Over All winners receive a custom Multiplex HOA name tag. The winners are:
    • CHAMPION: Mac Robertson – 695
    • AK: Mal Menzies – 594
    • BC: John Trca – 665
    • CA: Audie Norbury – 691
    • CO: Trevor Vaughn – 648
    • HI: Delance Wiegele 665
    • ID: Jim Cahoon – 665
    • NV: Stacey Brinkerhoff – 676
    • OR: Gary Fogelson – 684
    • WA: Bob Crow – 656
  • The random draw winners were:  Robert Dickinson (Bremerton), Tim Lombardi (ElDorado), Richard Beach (Kenmore), Robert Hunter (Langley), Jack Kelly (Orofino-Pierce), Jim Cahoon (Pocatello) and Ray Richards (Rock Creek).  Each of these shooters will receive a custom White Flyer clock compliments of our sponsor White Flyer Targets.

SUMMER 2015 MULTIPLEX

MP-HOA-pin

HIGH OVER ALL Champions – each will received a custom HOA name tag:

  • Champion: John Adams (Hermiston) 439/450
  • AK: Pete Hudson (Juneau) 405/450 – WCT – Mal Menzies (Juneau)
  • BC: John Trca (Langley) 397/450
  • CA: Pat Curran (ElDorado) 420/450
  • ID: Chester Carter (Boise) 426/450
  • NV: Mike Gregersen (Fallon) 430/450
  • OR: Mike Mann (Medford) 414/450
  • WA: Charles Manning (Skagit) 410/450 – WCT – Terry Leinweber (Colton)

Note: Ties are settled by a coin toss done by PITA shoot management.

  • The random draw winners were:  Clark Rollins, Debby Anex, Robert Armanino, David Bequette II, Jay Davis and Cliff Darke.  Each of these shooters receives a free year’s membership and a copy of the PITA Averages & History Book.

WINTER 2014-15 MULTIPLEX RESULTS

Over 40 clubs participated. View the results on the Shoot Results page.

  • 2014-15 High Over All winners receive a custom Multiplex HOA name tag. The winners are:
    • CHAMPION: Rich Bullard – 718
    • AK: Mal Menzies – 583
    • BC: Geoff Fern – 671
    • CA: Audie Norbury – 685
    • CO: Dale Lebsock – 670
    • ID: Ray Ogle – 694
    • NV: Todd Delong – 685
    • OR: Alan Julian – 702
    • WA: Dan Miller (WCT over Lewis Gravley) – 651
  • The random draw winners were:  Audie Norbury (Ukiah), Greg Miner (Skagit), Ray Richards (SOSA), Judy Black (Winnemucca), Pat Ryan (Wenatchee), Tom Alsteen (Bremerton), Mark Draman (Jefferson Co), Nick Kramer (Yakima), Ted Friesen (Langley), Paul Dahlke (Hillsboro).  Each of these shooters receives a free year’s membership or PITA logo items.

SUMMER 2014 MULTIPLEX RESULTS

Over 30 clubs participated in 2014.

  • 2014 High Over All winners received a custom Multiplex HOA name tag. The winners were:
    • CHAMPION: Bill Swingle (ElDorado)-434
    • AK: Peter Hudson (Juneau)-402
    • BC: John Trca (Langley)-409
    • CA: Glen Jager (Coon Creek)-431
    • ID: Kent Harris (Boise)-413
    • NV: Todd Delong (Winnemucca)-428
    • OR: Mike Mann (Medford)-416
    • WA: Charles Manning (Skagit)-420
  • The random draw winners were:  Ron Donnely (Bulkley Valley), Bud Burnett (Juneau), Jeff Mitchell (Yakima), John Trca (Langley), Michael Schottel (Fallon), Gord Fowler (NOTSC), Lloyd Miller (Mason Valley).  Each of these shooters received a free year’s membership or PITA logo items.